Privacy Policy

This statement applies to the https://www.shopacr.com.au/ website that is owned by Australian Christian Resources ("the Owner")

Introduction

Australian Christian Resources (ABN 57 125 531 375) respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

This policy sets out Australian Christian Resources’ commitment to you about information we may hold about you.

How we collect your information

Australian Christian Resources will generally collect and hold information about you (whether personal information or sensitive information), obtained in person, via phone, print materials or digital platforms (including via cookies) from you or from others who provide the information to us.

What information we collect and hold

Personal information

The types of personal information we collect about you will be directly related to the specific purpose for which it has been collected. You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that Australian Christian Resources is unable to provide you with employment or access to goods or services that require the collection of that information.

Personal information collected might include your name, date of birth, email address, phone number(s), street address and banking or payment card information, and collection occurs when you place an order, make an enquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint, or apply for employment.

Sensitive information

Australian Christian Resources do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is relevant and would only do so with your prior consent. For current and potential employees, we will also collect information including emergency contacts, bank and superannuation accounts and prior employment history.

Web information

When you visit Australian Christian Resources website, the server collects a range of non-personal information that allows us to log information about visitors to our website for statistical purposes including your IP address and browser type, the date, time and length of your visit and the pages accessed or documents downloaded. Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information.

You can change the privacy settings of your browser to refuse cookies or opt to be notified each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

Use of Cookies

Australian Christian Resources website does not use cookies to collect personal information about you. A 'cookie' is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. www.shopACR.com.au will send such a 'cookie', and its purpose is to tell the site that a previous visitor has returned. Cookies enable our systems to track your clicks as you browse and shop online and move between pages on our site. The cookie also helps us to greet you personally and keep track of the items in your shopping cart without taking extra time to re-verify your password on each page. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are being used. However by disabling cookies, you will not be able to shop with us online. These cookies currently expire within 30 minutes, so if no activity (i.e. page loads) occurs within that limit, the cookie is destroyed and a new one created identifying a new session. Previous information is not retained for that new session.

How we use the information we hold about you

Use of information

Australian Christian Resources will never disclose any sensitive information about you that we hold unless we have your consent to do so. The information you provide to us is generally used to provide you the goods or services you have requested from us. Australian Christian Resources may also use your personal information to provide you with a better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information that may be of interest to you, or sending you newsletters to which you have subscribed. You have the right to tell us you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

For current and potential employees of Australian Christian Resources, personal information is used to decide whether to offer employment and to manage the employment relationship. It can also be used to conduct various pre-employment checks.

Disclosure of information

Australian Christian Resources does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on behalf of Australian Christian Resources for the purpose of providing you with goods and services or, in the case of current and potential employees, to assist Australian Christian Resources in the management of the employment relationship, or, with government and legal authorities with whom we are obliged to share information. Australian Christian Resources requires third parties who receive your personal information to comply with Australian Privacy laws. We will only transfer your information overseas if it is for the reason of supplying information or goods being sent directly to your address in response to a specific request from you. Australian Christian Resources does not sell or rent any personal information.

Security of information

The personal information obtained by Australian Christian Resources is stored electronically on servers either controlled by Australian Christian Resources or by its contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Australian Christian Resources takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. The website is SSL compliant, meaning all website traffic including Credit Card transactions are secured by:

  • TLS 1.2 (a strong protocol)
  • ECDHE_RSA with P-256 (a strong key exchange)
  • AES_128_GCM (a strong cipher)

Australian Christian Resources also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, Australian Christian Resources will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when transacting with us. However, we require personal information concerning you to provide you with services you have requested, to process your order, to verify your identity, and to deliver the goods you have requested.

Access to and correction of information

Australian Christian Resources will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at admin@shopACR.com.au.. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at admin@shopACR.com.au.

Requests must be in writing to the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will respond to you within a reasonable period after the request is made and, if agreed, give access in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Attention: Privacy Officer
Australian Christian Resources
5C 256 New Line Rd
Dural NSW 2158

Phone: 1300 36 75 75
Email: admin@shopACR.com.au

 Complaints

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to Australian Christian Resources’ services or practices. If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised please contact us in writing immediately, setting out your concerns. Please include a daytime telephone number where we can contact you. We will endeavour to respond within five (5) working days.

Unresolved complaints

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

Nothing in this policy can be construed to limit your rights under any contractual arrangements you may have with Australian Christian Resources or any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.